Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Pregnancy test positive. Medicine to terminate pregnancy?

i had sex my bf on feb last date is jan date wil comes evry 40days.......i did prega test on march 12th.result came as positive...i dnt want to be pregnant.what should i do there any use of e p fote,mensovit plus,misoprost 200.plz help me out of this.........
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
There are several methods for termination of pregnancy in the 1st 3 months. These are safe and effective. Both medical and surgical methods are available. Medical methods involve giving certain drugs like mifepristone and other hormonal agents to terminate pregnancy. These are prescription drugs and can lead to dangerous amounts of bleeding if taken without supervision of a gynaecologist. This bleeding can prove fatal as well. Surgical methods include dilation and curettage, suction and evacuation and other methods.
I would suggest that you see a gynaecologist as soon as possible to discuss these drugs. Do not take these drugs unsupervised. They can prove dangerous as well.
Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor