Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Now menses are late.Pregnancy test negative. Am I pregnant?

Hello doctor. I got married this year on Jan 10. My menstrual bleeding started on the 14th of Jan and ended on 18th of Jan. Last intercourse was Jan 22nd. After Jan 22nd, I left my husband to resume my work abroad. But now I have noticed that my menses hasn t arrived yet. I did a pregnancy blood test on Jan 26th and it was negative. Am I pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your last periods started on 14th jan, it is too early to get a positive test on 26th Jan. You should at least be ten days past your expected time of ovulation to get a positive blood test. You need to wait for your periods and if these are overdue, repeat the test.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor