Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Have an ovarian cyst, getting periods. Is it safe and necessary to take plan B?

Hi, my boyfriend and i just had sex with a condom. He pulled out anyway, but when he did the condom was left inside of me. The condom didnt break and it seems it was on me the entire time until he physically exited. I have taken plan b 2ce this year to be safe, and currently have an ovarian cyst most likely due to that. I have not started my birth control and i am currently on the 4th day of my period . Is it safe and necessary to take plan B.
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Idu,

Welcome here on hcm.

You did correct by taking plan b.

But your ovarian cyst is not by that.

You have to consult your family physician for ovarian cyst.

Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor