Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Do not want to concieve since scheduled for cervical cancer biopsy. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi there. Concern regarding cycle and chance of pregnancy. I track on a calendar, and every 27 days, I get my period. I had the last day of my cycle on the 24th of Jan 2012. My fiance and I had intercourse, and he went inside. I knew I should have told him not to, but I suppose I thought he wouldn t. My concern is pregnancy. He convinced me not to get Plan B. The issue is this: If I am pregnant, I cannot get a cervical cancer biopsy done that is scheduled for March. Obviously doing so will kill the I have a HUGE issue. I have never been sure about how to read my cycle (ex: luteal stage, etc) but I did a online calculation and it said my luteal stage is 15 days...whatever that means...but I am worried, as I don t want to risk myself or the baby if I am pregnant. Can anyone advise me on the chances of being pregnant are? Help? :(
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi zzzz...
be positive
i know you are so worried
ok i am telling you simple things...ovulation mostly occurs 14days back from your expected day of next if you maintain your cycle calender regularly then you can track your ovulation day....if any H/O unprotected sex during ovulation day and if dont want to take this pregnancy then you have to take some post coital contraception within 72hrs better 48hrs...
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
From your history it is not clear when you had sex.
If you had sex during most non fertile period i.e, roughly first and last week of period, there is less risk of pregnancy.
Go for pregnancy test after 7-8 days passed of your expected date of period.
If there is pregnancy, you can postpone your cervical biopsy schedule in March.
If there was some doubt in past biopsy and this time cervical biopsy is a must, then consult your Gynaec and discuss about your problem.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor