Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had injured head 3 years back. Has pain in the area. Possible blood clot?

Hi Doctor, My mother met with an accident 3 years back . She got injured in her right side of the head and they made 2 striches. We checked in the CT scan a week later and they said no sign of blood clot. But now for past 3 weeks she feel pain in that area where injured. Is it any possibility that bllod will clot after 3 years in brain? Thanks Naveen
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, let me reassure you that your mother would not develop a blood clot in the brain, three years after a head injury.
The current pain is unrelated to the accident earlier.
She can take pain killers such as ibuprofen tablets now. If symptoms persist, please get her checked by a doctor.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor