Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had ingrinal herina operation. Having pain, bloated stomach. Bleeding stopped for two days. Normal. Pregnant?

Hi im a 28 year old woman and i had an ingrinal herina operation 5 days ago im still in pain and im very bloated in my tummy i look like im about 5 month pregnant i started what i throught was a period 2 days ago but ive already stopped bleeding which is very not normal for me i am abit worried if i could be pregnant as i had the
genral anansetic
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Due to the stress and strain during surgery and due to the medications used, hormonal fluctuation can occur.
And that may be responsible for the scanty flow.
If you had unprotected intercourse during the time of ovulation, there is possibility of pregnancy.
So, you once go for pregnancy test.
If the test comes positive and if you want to continue the pregnancy, take regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations to detect any abnormality at the earliest.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

In post operative period, there will be edema due to operative injury caused to tissue.. You need to take rest and medication according to your doctors advice.
If your abdominal size is increasing drastically, need to consult your surgeon.

Reduced bleeding in this cycle could be due to hormonal variation, due to operative stress, need not have to worry.
As you had your cycle, chances of pregnancy are minimal.

Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor