Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had inflammation, tingling in the feet. High BP. Pain near the liver. Suggestions?

Dear Sir/Madam ir/Madam, I m 55yrs old. Height 5 6 , weight 85kg. About six months ago, i had an inflammation and tingling and foot portion in my left leg with hight BP 180/120 (now BP under control with medicine) thereafter tingling in right leg also sometime light pain left of liver . Cause? Sugar Fasting-88 PP-100 (e-mail - ..
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
its imperative you visit your physician for what you consider the liver might not actually be a liver region. With hypertension, some patients evolving towards some kind of heart failure might have some liver distension and pain, but with a well controlled BP, its worth controlling. In your case, it shall be very unlikely, but you juts need to control. However, a proper clinical examination, an abdominal ultrasound and liver function tests could help detect whether you really got a liver abnormality or not, or detect something else if it really does exists. Depending on the clinical evaluation of the physician, other causes of referred pain, which might not actually be coming from the liver or region described shall be excluded.
Propose you meet your internist for a proper evaluation.,
Thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor