Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had inflammation of lungs. Noticed flu virus during washing. Taken fostair steroid and ventolin inhalers and doxycline. Guide

Hi there, I have gone downhill since before 2008. The consultant advised me it was the bird feathers on my elderly parakeet that caused scarring of the lungs. (re-occurrent chest infections) New consultant, 2012, does not agree with allergy and thinks it is something else. I have just recovered from pneumonia (hospitalised) and tamiflu, they found this in one of my lungs, after bronchoscopy to find cause of inflammation in the lungs. I was too ill for them to do biopsy, but they performed washings...that is how they came across the flu virus. Have taken the emergency meds for that now and hopefully on the road to recovery. I have fostair steroid inhaler and ventolin inhalers and doxycline for a month. I have a consultant appointment in early May. I do trust my consultant and he wants the answer to what is attacking my lungs as much as me. I hate inhalers though, especially the steroid one, as have osteroporosis...on a natural diet and exercise programme for this. Any advice you can give me?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I am not certain what the diagnosis is at this stage: posibilities (1) central bronchectasis, with asthma and aspergillus sensitivity (not certain if this test was done) is ABPA (Allergic Bronchopulmonary Aspergillosis); (2) or depending on the nature of your work, or the number of avian species at home it is hypersensitivity pneumontis.

You need the following tests:

1. HRCT Chest

2. Precipitins

3. or Aspergillus IgG

4. Total IgE levels

5. Skin prick test to aspergillus species

6. Pulmonary function tests

You must get these tests done when you are well from this recent infection.

A combination of steroids and antifungals could be tried if it is hypersensitivity pneumonitis.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You need more investigations - you are having Obstructive and /or restrictive Airway Disease.
Pneumonia / viral infection is a temporary phenomenon...causing exacerabation
Starting from simple blood test and Spirometry to CT and Biopsy - will be necessary to establish proper diagnosis...Stick with your Pulmonologist...
Inhaled steroids are less harmful / not that bad to cause severe side effects.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor