Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had inflammation in retina, mauntex test positive, treated for Tb for 8 months. When to stop ?

my mom was said to have inflammation in retina and mauntex test turned to be positive so she is prescribed with the whole treatment of tuberculosis of 8 months . she has no symptoms of pulmonary tb. she is said to have ocular tuberculosis. she is also given wysolone, rantidine amd shelcal and eye drops pred forte. we feel reluctant to take the treatment of tuberculosis because it doesnot seen to be sure that she is having inflammation because of tb only to us. so just taking of the medicines and drops mentioned above will work??. all other reports are normal
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Tuberculosis can affect any part of the body. This disease is not limited to lungs.
Tuberculosis can affect skin, kidney, bone and even the brain.
So, excluding retina just because you haven't heard about it ofeten does not rule out the possibility of ocular TB.
But of course the presence of tubersulosis has to be proven by certain tests.
In case of skin or any other organ which is easily accessible, a biopsy can be taken. Biopsy is the procedure in which a small bit of tissue is taken, processed, stained and studied ubder a microscope.
Viewing the organism/ bacteria causing the infection is the 100% proof of infection.
However, biopsy is not possible in ocular tuberculosis because of the delicate structures in the ete.
In such cases a test called 'polymerase chain reaction' or PCR can be performad.
This test is very sensitive and specific for tuberculosis.

So, ensure that a confirmatory test is done before labelling the disease to be tuberculosis.
Mantoux test is a very non-specific test.
It can be positive in cases of mere exposure to the organism.

The anti-tubercular treatment is a long treatment. The duration varies from 6-9 monthe to one and a half year.
A number of medicines are prescribed for the infection.

You should consult your physician / pulmonologist for correct category, correct dosage and correct duration of the medicines.
If you are in India, then you should know that treatment for tuberculosis is given free of cost at DOTS centres.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor