Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had infection. Taken predinsone. Have muscle ache and tiredness. Is it withdrawal symptoms?

Good Morning Doctor: My daughter Lisa had an infection and took a Bactrim and had a pretty bad skin reacion to it. She was taken off it and on Keflex...In addition she was given Prednisone (60 mg per day for 3 days) That helped the condition but after those doses ended she s now experiening some other symptoms like muscle aches, blue mood, tiredness... ...Is it possible that she is experiencing withdrawl symptoms for the Prednisone? Or might it be something else???...
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

It is unlikely to have side effects of steroid withdrawal for such a short course of steroid.
The toxins from the bacterial skin infection may have cause myalgia and tiredness.
Visit your doctor for expert advice.
You daughter is sulfa allergic and be cautious of it before starting any drug.
Check whether she is suffering from and viral prodrome.
Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor