Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had implanon, symptoms of pregnancy. UPT positive. Blood test negative. Suggestion?

Got the implanon put in on the 12 of November but didn t get my period on the 10 of November did a urine pregnancy test at the doctors and it was negative a couple weeks last I had nauseous tiredness tender breast white vaginal discharge did another urine test came up with a second line but very faint went and see the doctor and did a blood test and it came back negative I m so confused m I pregnant or not
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Implanon is highly effective , so chances of pregnancy is almost negligible. Further blood test has confirmed it that you are not pregnant. So you are not pregnant. Side effects of implanon may be irregular menstrual bleeding, spotting and amenorrhoea. Your symptoms will gradually subsides as your body gets adjusted.
Take care
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor