Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had implanon removed. Severe migraines after taking pills, stopped taking pills, missing periods. Pregnancy test negative

i think i may be pregnant and its a really complicated story. I had implanon removed after 2 and a half years due to suffering from side effects, then put striaght onto the pill . This was the start of april, a week later, on the 7th i had a period. 3 weeks later i had to come off the pill due to suffering severe migranes. I have not had a period since this and have been feeling some symptoms of pregnancy however, i took 4 tests over 2 weeks ago and they came back negative.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Welcome on
It is important to mention that headaches are a common side effect of taking oral contraceptives and in that case usually improve over time. They can be affected by the dose and type of hormone in the pill. Some women find that their headaches and migraines improve when they start the pill; others notice that their headaches and migraine get worse.
There are several ways to prevent headache or migraine that occurs only during the week that you don’t take the Pill:
•     Consider changing to a different type of Pill with a different dose of ethinyloestradiol and/or a different type of progestogen.
•     You may find that by taking the Pill continuously for at least 3 cycles followed by a 4 to 7 day break may help. This keeps the levels of oestrogen constant whilst you are taking the 3 packets. You should have less withdrawal bleeds per year and therefore fewer migraines.
•     You may wish to consider taking the Pill continuously and never take a break.
•     Cupping therapy to remove toxins from body (details can be obtained about cupping points through

take care
Answered: Sun, 18 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor