Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had implanon, heavy bleeding. Will having sex be dangerous?

Hi. I had Implanon 10 M ago and have had little bleeding till this month heavier bleeding lasting more than 10 days with very heavy clots. I m worried what that means. I m a 32 years old woman with severe endometriosis . I had my right ovary removed last Oct 2012 due a big chocolate cyst (8 cm) stuck strongly to the wall of the ovary. I also had endometriosis in my left ovary, the uterous, and in the abdomen . I had Implanon inserted last Dec 2012 and was told with it maybe the endometriosis won t get worse or it could even go away. It s been 10 months, and it s been great. My periods have been very light and short, lasted only a couple of days. But suddenly this month, my period started 10 days ago, peaked 4 days ago, and I still have some amount of bleeding. I didn t have so much pain but sudden heavier and longer period worries me. At its peak I had to look for my old thicker ultra super napkin so it won t leak. But what worrieds me most is the very heavy clots that I find every time I change my tampon , which is every 3-4 hrs. A lot of times they look like a string with a size of pinkie or bigger. Does this mean my endometriosis is seriously getting worse? I don t have an insurance so I cannot afford $1700 ultrasound . & I was planning to have sex after this period is over but would that be dangerous like causing massive bleeding etc? I ve been so worried all week. So I was really glad to find this site. I truly appreciate your help.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  12 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor