Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had hysteroscopy to remove endometrium, uterine polyp, red bleedin, passing clots. Is this normal?

I had a hysterscopy and a D&C on friday (today is sunday) to remove endometrium and a uterine polyp . Everything went fine and I had very little bleeding . Less than an hour ago, I woke up to active bright red bleeding and passing clots. I know that I m supposed to call if I bleed through a pad in an hour, but are the clots normal??
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Bleeding and passing clots a few days after a D&C is still considered normal. Sometimes the uterus forms these clots in an attempt to heal, especially during the reconstruction or healing phase. This tissue, usually comes out a few days after the procedure, and in small amounts is still considered normal. But, if this lasts for long or you are passing many large clots, over a long period of time, it is best to visit the ER.

If you have passed these clots only once or maximum twice, this should start reducing in size and quantity, and eventually stop. You will not have to worry about this, but if it continues, you will have to visit the ER.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone Trans Cervical Endometrial Resection ( TCER) for endometriosis and polyps.

The bleeding that you are getting is normal after this procedure and it will stop gradually within a week. There is nothing to worry about.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor