Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had hysteroscopy done, feeling unwell, nauseous, low back pain and slight palpitations. Is this usual?

Hi, I had Hysteroscopy done 5 days ago under general anaesthetic to remove Mirena which had become inbedded in my uterine cavity . I felt following the procedure but just today I have begun to feel unwell, I am extremely dizzy and nauseous, have low back pain and slight palpatations. Is this usual following this procedure?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
developed infection in the pelvis of the abdomen following Hysteroscopy.

This does happen once in awhile after any pelvic surgical procedure, and nothing to worry about.

Take some antibiotics and anti inflammatory medication for a week .

Consult your family Physician to get prescription of the drugs.
It should settle down in a week.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor