Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had hysterolaproscopy after which have not got periods. Suggestions?

Hello Doctor,a very good morning. My name is Liza,24 years,female,weight 57Kg,married on 27 dec 2011.After marriage we were trying for baby but very difficult. My menstrual period were not normal from last 3 to 4 years.I get menstrual periods in every 2 to 3 months.After marriage i got checked with doctor and they say i have right side i go through HYSTEROLAPAROSCOPY. on 19 dec 2012 The report is as follows : : HYSTEROSOCOPY : Uterine cavity visualizes from external os to fundus. Endometriu is normal and healthy. both the ostea are seen clearly and are normal. Cavity is normal in size and shape. LAPAROSCOPY : Uterus is normal in size and shape. left tube healthy and free patent. right tube streched over a mesosalpinx cyst-punctured and cyst wall spill from right tube. Both ovaries are normal. No endometriosis seen. Pouch of Douglas is normal. No adhesions. FALLOPIAN TUBES : R.T. & L.T. : Bilateral free spillage of dye noted from healthy fibrial ends. OVARY : Both ovaries polycysts. After Laparoscopy (19 dec 2012) i have not yet got menstrual periods.already 2 months over. then doctor told me to take treatment for regular menstrual periods from 3 months and after that treatment for Ovulation .And doctor says after that only i can get pregnant. Please suggest me what should i do and I wanna get Pregnant as soon as possible.... Regards, Liza Mike
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
PCOS is the problem here. The rest of your report seems to be normal. Since your hormone levels are off base,you wont get regular periods until they normalise. So i would suggest that you regularise your periods first,and then ovulation induction can be done. Follow the advice given to you by your doctor.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor