Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy, wearing a nephrostomy, fever. What can help the pain?

My daughter in law has been in pain since she had a hysterectomy on October 24,2012, and had a hole made in her ureter by a cautery tool. There is too much to tell, but she has been wearing a nephrostomy tube since about a week after her surgery. Stents have been taken in and out, and she continues to have much pain. She has been on. Course of IV Vancomycin ,many pain meds, and trips top the ER. Last Mon. She spiked a temp of 103, ad is currently in the hospital. They are talking about cutting out a Portion of her ureter, and reattaching it to a new place on her bladder . Is there any other way of repairing this? I have read some harrowing stories of people who have had this done, and it sounds like they never feel because of the pain caused by the nephrostomy tube or the stent. Icahn not wit to hear from you.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello, Im sorry you had to undergo one of the complications of a hysterectomy surgery.
There is a chance for infection when a foreign body like a tube is in our body,it needs to be changed frequently for this reason. Presently she is suffering from fever due to this again and your doctor is planning a one time cure for this, when conservative treatment fails, surgical management is the resort, there are other procedures like end to end anastomosis of ureter, intestinal implantation of ureter etc but I feel your surgeon is the best person to decide on table the best treatment option, bladder flap and ureter repair is a good option, you can go ahead and get this procedure done but understand that any procedure has some inherent risk, go ahead, all the best.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor