Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy for endometriosis. Mild bleeding. Normal?

Hi I had a hysterectomy. 3 years ago after having bad endometriosis have had a blood clot that dripped for the first 2 years had scans and my doctor wasn't keen to operate again as the first operation didn't go well I lost a vast amount of blood. Now I get mild bleeding every month for 3 to 3 days but this month it's there's a little bit of blood and quite a lot of water with it ?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear of this hysterectomy indicated for endometriosis which your doctor say it didn't go on well.

Mild monthly bleeding after hysterectomy is never normal.
I am very worried why you still have to bleed monthly. Menses normally come fro the uterus and if it is removed, then tere is no possibility for you to continue to have even the slightest amount of menses monthly. I wish you could review your medical records and confirm with us is this was the procedure that was done truly.

If this was it, then your doctor needs to look for the origin and cause of this. He shouldn't shy away and let you continue in agony. If it is beyond his expertise, let him try to refer you to a colleague who can handle it better.

The only possible cause of this monthly bleeds that I can think of should be a tuft of endometrial tissue that bleeds monthly into the vaginal seen your past history of endometriosis. It is difficult to raise the concern about infections here because they are never monthly.

I hope you find this helpful. I wish you get a solution to this problem soonest.
Please, feel free to return and ask us more questions if need be.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor