Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy done. Liquid coming out of scar. Have tummy ache. Healing time?

It is three weeks since my hysterecomy, twice this week I have had a lot of liquid come out of my scar, watery pale pink am assured this is OK, but find it hard to believe. Is it likely to do it again, anytime anywhere, makes me afraid to go out in case it does. Have had it dressed twice. Also is the tummy ache going to go in due course.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Most probably you have developed infection of the incision wound. As discharge coming out of the wound for 2 weeks is not normal. Re consult the operating surgeon, who may send this discharge for culture sensitivity and may put you on antibiotics. Meanwhile daily dressing is advisable if discharge of fluid is heavy, otherwise alternate dressing is OK.Ache in tummy could be due to infection.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor