Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy. Started bleeding a bit. Have I really messed something up or will I probably be ok?

I had a hysterectomy 1 week ago and was doing well until today. I think I might have overdone it (I'm not good at sitting). I've started bleeding a bit when I really had almost none until now. And my stomach is quite big again where it seemed to have shrunk down a little by yesterday. Have I really messed something up or if I do better at resting again will I probably be ok? Should I call my doctor and face the music or just be good and continue thinking I'm on the mend?
Thanks for any thoughts/advice.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Karla,
Being 'not good at sitting' is a ver good thing after such an operation because this prevents thrombus formation.
Bleeding is an important sign that should be taken seriously by visiting your doctor to have an exam and an ultrasound to exclude presence of a hematoma especially at the vaginal vault. There is nothing to worry about if diagnosed early.
As long as you have an open bowel ( you eat, drink, pass gases and stools), your stomach size is not much significant. Visiting your doctor will also reassure you.
My opinion is that you are doing good but this doesn't mean that you should neglect going to your doctor. It is strange that you do not have an appointment for postoperative follow up..
If you have had your ovaries removed as well, you should discuss with your doctor wether if you need hormone replacement therapy and a strategy to prevent osteoporosis.
If your ovaries are not removed, you should discuss with your doctor how to follow up.
I hope I was useful to you and I wish you good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor