Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy. On hormones. Ultrasound of liver and blood work normal. Diagnosed as pre-diabetic. Is it related to liver?

I am a 52 year old women. I had a hysterocomy 2 years ago and was put on horomones. Six months ago my GYN did complete blood work which revealed elevated AST,ALP and ALT . I went off the horomones and saw a gastronenterologist. I had a unltrasound of the liver and extended studies for bile duct function. All was normal . I was tested for glucose intolerance as well by my cardiologist as he suspected since diatetes runs in my family that I was pre-diabetic. He was correct. However, my ALP is at 160 and my GGT is at 144 just this week. Do you think there is a coorelation or something else related to my liver.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Poorly controlled diabetes can cause fatty liver which can cause abnormal enzyme changes. So can many medications including medications to lower your cholesterol. Women with diabetes on hormone replacement tend to do a little better than women not on replacement. I would encourage you to continue your hormone therapy as I do not believe that is responsible for all the elevated liver enzymes. If you have any concerns however you may wish to use transdermal hormonal therapy such as a patch, bypassing the liver altogether. Your gynecologist can provide a prescription. It is usually about a 10th of the oral dose that you're taking.Type two or adult onset diabetes is an autosomal dominant condition. If both your parents are affected it's about 100% that you would be too. Regular physical exercise, healthy eating and listening to your physician will prolong your life and minimize the impact of this disorder. I wish you good health and hope that you continue to feel well.
Answered: Wed, 14 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor