Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy. Now constipation, diarrhea, cramping, urgency, fever. Complication?

I had a robotically assisted supracervical partial hysterectomy two weeks ago today and once the initial constipation from the percocet stopped when I discontinued its use, I started having extreme bouts of constipation and diarrhea . Only having bowel movements every other day, and when I do, cramping, and an extreme urgency to go...with great frequency. Also, some mild nausea accompanies the diarrhea and I ve had a low grade fever -99.5 +/-. Is this a common complication or after effect? Should I contact my OB/Gyn?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow Dear,

From your symptoms, you seem to have developed amoebic colitis post-operatively. Please get your stools examined after an overnight purge to confirm the diagnosis. Metronidazole or Secnidazole can cure you from this problem.

Low grade fever can be an issue of concern, particularly if it is evening fever. Such fever for prolonged period is known to occur due to tuberculosis; moreover tuberculosis of the colon may cause the constipation with pain in abdomen.

Monteux test might help to diagnose tuberculosis.

Please consult your surgeon or physician for the problem.

I hope this helps you.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor