Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy. Have high BP. Is this normal? Need I worry?

I had a hysterectomy 3 months ago kept my ovaries. I have been borderline high blood pressure but never put on medication before. My heart doctor put me on high blood pressure medication but it made my blood pressure drop to 80/61 it made me feel awful. The doctor told me cut my blood pressure mediation inhalf. Well I never took it I wanted to check my blood pressure well its been two weeks and my blood pressure is 98/63 average. Is it normal to have borderline high blood pressure for years and get a hysterectomy and it be so low?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response

I see that your blood pressure has come down significantly with the medication. The initial diagnosis for high blood pressure may have been an error. Possible. With a major operation at stake, you might have been nervous and perhaps you had "white collar high blood pressure". Sometimes, the effect of certain medications could take a while to wear off from your system. Stop the blood pressure medicine for 2 weeks, recheck your blood pressure for few time, ideally when you wake up first thing in the morning if you have your own machine, otherwise visit the doctor in the morning. 3-4 reading should help you figure out you have high blood pressure or not. Good luck. Certain hospital have machine which you can carry like iPOD to monitor your blood pressure for a week continuously. This can give you a definite answer.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor