Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had hpv virus and developed mild dysplasia. Chances of recurring?

mild dysplasia and hpv virus I had the hpv virus ten years ago and delvelped mild dysplasia Every six months I was retested and my pap smear test came out normal. Ihave been tested every year since then and it was normal. I was under the assumption once you have a normal pap smear test you will not get this strain of virus again because you have build antibodies . I am well aware there are different viruses . Have been in a sold relationship for the past 9 years with no other sex relationships in between thetime I was diagnosed. I am upset and confused and so is my partner Please advise. I was just diagnosedwith mild and moderate dysplasia.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response

Human papilloma virus is attributed to cause increased incidence of cervical carcinoma in women.

HPV infection only increases the risk.

Immunization and regular screening with help in prevention and early detection of the disease.

If detected and treated in early stages the disease is completely curable.

Mild to moderate dysplasia may be due to chronic infection or it may be a pre malignant condition.

Consult with your gynecologist and get a second opinion from a oncologist.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor