Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had horizontal impaction of the teeth. Sutures removed. Restricted mouth opening, numbness in the lower lip. What to do?

hii , i had an impaction 10 days back . . it was horizontal impaction n tooth was cmpltly in d lingual bone. i got sutures removed aftr 1week . healing is good but nw i have restricted mouth opening n there s a numbness in the lower lip n chin on the same side since 2 days ... please suggest me as im unable to eat anything
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hello shilpa ,
Extraction of wisdom tooth especially horizontal impaction is complicated and a time taking procedure.
Prolonged mouth opening during extraction also leads to pain and discomfort in the jaw.
As you have mentioned you have difficulty in opening mouth i suspect there is some kind of infection or dry socket condition.
Dry socket is painful condition caused due to dislodgement of blood clot from the extraction socket or due to prolonged or traumatic extractions.
traumatic extractions may injure the nerve fibres which leads to numbness in chin and lips which is transistory and will subside in time .
i would suggest you to consult a dentist and get a clinical examination done accordingly treatment can be done followed by a course of medication will help you out.
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend
its good to know your wound is healing well . need not worry at all due to restricted mouth opening or numbness in the lower lip or chin, this will go slowly as this is the effect of surgical operation you undergone. just maintain hygiene in that area for this you can do warm saline rinse very very slowly after food so that nothing goes into the wound disturbs its healing .
as far as restricted mouth opening is there for this you can take any good chewmgum and keep chewing it slowly . do this repeatedly and this will promote maximum salivation in your mouth and hence fasten your healing process.
your numbness on the lip and chin will go automatically within a week or so take plenty of juices , water and semi solid diet for these few days and please don't stop chewing ,you must do, that will help you in faster relief.
thank you
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Abid Pasha's  Response
Hi, For the restricted mouth opening, buy a few ice-cream sticks( the wooden ones). Stand n front of a mirror stack a few together and keep them in between your front teeth(half in).
now one by one gradually start adding more sticks to the stack, until u r comfortable. Do it over a period of days.
If u find it difficult doing it yourself, take help from a family member.
I prescribe this method to my patients and it has helped.
Hope it is of help to you too.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bhanu Gothi's  Response
hi shilpa,
its good to hear that the wound has healed. and need not to worry too much. restricted mouth opening is the most common complication after impaction.
just go for warm saline rinses
take antibiotics
go for mouth opening excercises like chewing gum
take semisolid diet do not stop eating as the problem may aggrevate further
it will take time but not to worry.
thank you
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Thanks for sharing your concern with us.
wisdom teeth are often obstructed by the other teeth and the lack of space, and can emerge at an angle.
It sounds like you had an injury to either the right or left inferior alveolar nerve, which is a standard risk of extracting lower molars, especially bony-impacted wisdom teeth.
how severe was the damage to the nerve. If it was simply a crush-type injury where the nerve was bruised, it should improve over weeks, possibly months. If the nerve was severed, healing will be limited at best.
You can contact me again directly through my profile.
Dr Neha Gupta
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor