Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had hole in heart, got operated. Low bp. Fainted. Why? Any Complications?

Hye sister has got history of hole in er heart and she has done operation 25 years she has got married n have 2 after 25 years she is complaining of pain n she has fainted second time she fainted she was at hospital for check up and wen de dr checked er bp was so low......y is dat so???willl she face ny complication now o myb in future juz bcoz she got married????o issit de effect of de operation dat she done 25 years bek.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Operation, done 25 years back cannot cause complication now. She needs through physical examination and complete investigations to determine the cause of low BP and fainting. She also needs to be checked for the status of hole for which she was operated 25 years back.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor