Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had hodgkins diesease in neck, treated with radio therapy, lump in neck. Do i need to get it checked?

I had hogekins diesease in my neck when i was 11 years old which i was treated with radio therapy .i am nw 35 and when shaveing xmas time have spotted another lump abt the size of a 1p in the oppisite side of my hasnt grown in size at all but is vizable when i tilt my head to the left..should i go to my gp or to the hospital.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
It could be enlarged lymph node.
Please get it removed and send it for histo pathological examination(Biopsy).
Till then take antibiotic like Cefuroxime and anti inflammatory drug.
If you come back with Biopsy report,i will clarify further
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor