Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had hives after eating red seedless grapes. Cleared after taking Benadryl, applying Cortisone. But having hot rashes on limbs. Reason?

I ate red seedless grapes last night, about 30 minutes later I had hives all over my body. I took Benadryl and put Cortizone on my hives to help with the itching. Went to bed. This morning I don t have the raised hives anymore, but I have an extreame HOT rash on my forearms, legs, butt, and feet . I am just wondering if this is another symtom from eating grapes?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  376
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
You are having urticarial eruptions due to red grapes. You did the right thing by taking Benadryl and applying a steroid cream. Though most of your raised eruptions have subsided but some are persisting as hot rashes over your arms, legs and feet. To treat the same, you need to continue with Benadryl for few more days till the rashes subside. Applying a calamine lotion would soothe the rashes and reduce burning sensation. Sometimes people are allergic to certain foods. If you never had red grapes earlier, avoid eating it altogether. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor