Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had hit on head. Feeling dizzy and nausea. Getting headache, unbalanced tendencies and fatigued. Worrisome

I was playing volleyball on Tuesday night and was hit quite hard by the ball on the head. Was quite dizzy for a moment after and felt a bit nauseous. Went home, slept well, woke up with a bad headache and was quite fatigued all day with unbalanced tendencies and spaciness. It is now 3 days after and I still have a headache and frequent bouts of nausea .
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  820
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome.
headache , nausea are usual pointers to brain injury, especially after history of trauma.
why take risks? pl. seee your doc to rule out something serious,
as online evaluation is not possible.
and keep me posted.
can take a paracetamol/ acetaminophen tablet for headache,and chewable ondansetron 4mg for nausea till then..
good luck
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor