Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had hit on head. Bump appeared above eye. Will it be cured or is permanent?

I fell 3 1/2 years ago taking down a large breakfast stool with me, and it landed on my forehead . I am sure I had a concussion but never went to the doctor. I have had the bump from it still above my right eye ever since. Sometimes it is more noticeable than others. Is this something I will have for the rest of my life being that it has already been 3 1/2 years?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your bump was due to soft tissue injury at that time leads to some bleeding with crushing of tissue . Usually the inflammation subside completely but due to some reason not progressed so it remained as cold swelling.
It will not harm you.Cosmetically you may need to take plastic surgeons opinion.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor