Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had hit in chest, noticing pain on smoking, where it constrains, throat tightens, lifting head

Hello, i played rugby the day before and got hit in the chest really bad, the next day when i smoke my first cigarette, i felt pain exactly where it constarains when i smoke(inhale) the cigarette, it pains only when i tighthen my throat, when i swallow and touch my throat in every direction, no pain, just when i lift my head, or do a pressure.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It seems like neck muscle pulling and thoracal wall contusion. I doubt there is a rib fracture,so the only treatment is to rest, breathe properly(not to shallow, take non inflammatory painkillers and lay with elevated upper body. Pain should pass in 2-3 days.If you have breathing difficulties,vomiting or cant swallow food and fluids you should visit doctor. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor