Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had hit head and was unconscious. Have bump and bruise on forehead. Advice?

I had too much to drink on Wednesday night. I hit my head on the bathroom floor and may have been unconscious for a little while. I have a bump and a bruise on the top left side of my forehead and a black eye, but other than it being tender, I feel fine. I iced it last night and have been putting Traumeel cream and Arnica on the bruised area. Do I need to see a doctor?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Llonsdale,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you have got soft tissue injury over your scalp.
Black eye is a common symptom after forehead injury. It takes few days to weeks for recovery from black eye. Cold compress will help in relieving the symptoms.

Swelling or bump will also subside in few days time. If pain is severe, you can take pain killer like Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with an antacid.
You can continue use of medicated creams for bruise.

Your injury seems to be superficial, still you should get a scan of your head done as you had an episode of unconscioussness.

You should get immediate medical attention if following symptoms develop :-
unconsciossness/nasal or ear bleeding/nausea or vomiting/irritability or disorientation/memory loss/seizures/difficulty in balancing the body.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor