Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had hit head and causing sore bump. Can feel pulse on bump. Damaged blood vessel?

My husband, 79 years old, fell two weeks ago, hit his head and a bump came up. he has been seen by his dr. he had an mri and there was no bleeding in the brain. yesterday a small bump came up on the place where he hit and was very sore. He saw the dr. and had an ultrasound on the bump. He was told to go home and continue putting ice on it. It is still very sore and has not gone down even with ice. How long should this continue? Should he see another Dr? He says he can feel his pulse when he touches the bump with his finger . Is this a damaged blood vessel?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that the bump on your husband's head is a soft tissue swelling and is a common finding after head injury.

Though ice packs will help in decreasing the swelling, it will reduce in due course of time.
It usually takes few days to weeks for complete recovery.

You can give him pain killer like Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with an antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg.

You should feel concerned if following symptoms appear :-
1. Loss of conscioussness.
2. Nausea or vomitting.
3. Dizziness.
4. Difficulty in mainataining the balance of the body.
5. Disorientation.
6. Loss of memory.
7. Nasal or ear bleeding.

If any of the above mentioned symptoms are not present and the MRI is normal, you should not worry.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor