Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had hip surgery. Diabetic and high BP. Can I take tiotropium bromide for bronchodilation and telvas AM for BP?

Hello Doc, My father recently underwent a hipsurgery where a bipolar prosthesis was inserted in his leg. It has been more than 11 days since the surgery. He is only able to do limited exercise. He is diabetic (Fasting - 190, 2 hr after food - 260) and has high blood pressure (170/80). Should I give him aspirin for anti- coagulation , Tiotropium bromide for bronchodilation and Telvas AM (Telmisartan + Amlodipine ) for blood pressure. Thanks Regards Manoj Thankyou for the answer. When my dad tries to walk using a walker, he is able to walk only for 5 min. My father says pain and lack of energy are the main reasons for this short duration of the walk. However, after walking when he sits down on the bed, he perspires profusely. Before his hip surgery, his haemoglobin level was low at 9.8. Thats why ~600 ml of blood was transfused before surgery. What do you think is the reason for excessive perspiration? My dad thinks that this may be another reason why he cannot walk more. Your reply is greatly appreciated. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You should consult with physician and treating orthopedic surgeon for start of aspirin.
Aspirin increases the tendency of bleeding from operated site. If wound is healthy and almost recovered then you can start aspirin.
Regarding blood pressure, you should consult with physician and get his blood pressure. Telvas - Am can be given if his blood pressure is in higher range.
Tiotropium does not has as such any side effcets on fracture bone and can be given safely.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor