Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Had hip replacement surgery, causing excessive pain below knee to toe. Can we give a daily dose of crocin?

My wife has undergone Total Hip Replacement Surgery on 8th November,2013. She is diabetic which has been kept under control.She has started walking with walker in her Flat. But there is excessive pain below knee to Toe throughout the Day. Temporary relief is felt from Hot water Rubber Bottle. She does not get sound sleep during Night time. So we tried one tablet of Crocin / Calpol-650mg before Bed time. She got some relief from pain and is able to sleep. Can we give same dose Daily before Bed time without any adverse effects..
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there could be possibility of radicular pain running from thigh to toes due to compression on nerve roots.
You should consult with your treating doctor/ internal medicine specialist/ neurologist and should go for thorough neurological check up.
There could also be possibility of persisting inflammation at hip replacement site.
As such there is no harm in taking single dose of Crocin/ Calpol at night times.
But she should go for renal function test before using calpol as diabetes is associated with renal function derangement.
If renal function test is found to be normal then she can use calpol safely.
She should also take cholecalciferol sachet once in a week.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Jay Patel's  Response

The total hip replacement is a major surgery and it will take some to heal completely, meanwhile the pain will be always be their on movement, the temporary relief with hot water is good for the day time when we are awake and will help to relive some pain, please keep on walking as its important so that blood flow is maintained helping healing faster as well decreases the complication of blood clotting and other issues.

Now lets see - the crocin / calpol both have Paracetomol as their active ingredient , and the drug is mainly use as fever reducer and not for the pain , yes it will help to relive pain in normal condition like headache but the hip replacement is major surgery and it will not be at any help in your case,


(1) Here is a drug that can be obtain with out prescription / known as over the counter, its active ingredient is IBUPROFEN , the brand name in INDIA is ( combiflame), in USA ( MOTRIN), if in located in other country please check of IBUPROFEN content in the drug ingredient ,- may be available in combination with other content like combiflame has {ibuprofen+paracetomol}, try using 500 mg ibuprofen every 8 hrs (3 tab/day), if still need more can take ibuprofen 500 mg every 6 hrs (4tab/day) {maximum safe dose}.

(2) If still in pain and need relief , ask your surgeon to give you some strong pain medication , this are morphine based drugs and will only be available with prescription from doctor.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor