Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had high fever. On tylenol. What can she do?

Yes, my sister has had a 103 fever for the past 2 weeks. She went to her doctor and he said her urine and blood test were normal. Gave her antibiotics and she is taking tylenol . She still feels terrible. What should she do, I m concerned that her doctor is not treating her correctly. Why give antibiotics if he says other tests are normal. She does not have a cold, vomiting or otherwise. She just feels lousey and is not getting headaches.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing healthcare magic

It seems likely to be bacterial infection . Viral infections generally subside on their own within 4-5 days and require only symptomatic treatment.

But bacterial infections have to be absolutely treated with antibiotics

In case she has started the medication make sure she completes the entire dose , this will prevent the development of resistance .

Also for her fever do the following

1. give her tepid sponging ( Put a clean cloth dipped in luke warm water over her forehead and wipe her body also )

2. let her drink plenty of fluids
3. let her take light and easily digestible food

4 . finally she can take her anti pyretic medication atleast 4 times a day .

In case her fever does not settle even with the antibiotics she ll need further evaluation and change of medication
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor