Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had high BP. Took Stamlo Beta and Telma H. What should the dosage be?

When I was travelling I had higher BP almost 180 / 100 and Dr Prabhu , you had advised me following medicine : Stamlo Beta 1 0 0 Telma H 40mg+12.5mg 0 1 0 Deplatt cv 0 0 1 After coming back to Jakarta I check regularly my BP and it has come down with just 1/2 of each BP tablet my BP is about 120/70 and hence I am wondering if I could take both 1 tablet or both 1/2 each or any one . These reading I have been taking since last 10 days. Kindly advise Regards Uppin Anand YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If your BP is 120/70 with half tablet of both the antihypertensive medicines,then you may continue with them.
Keep monitoring your BP and the moment you find it creeping up,you can increase the dose of one medicine rather than both the medicines.
Keep your doctor informed about your BP and medications.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor