Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had hetrosexual unprotected sex, have open sore on penis, herpes. rash, lymph mode beside ear. HIV?

I had hetrosexual unprotected sex with a girl I now think maybe be hiv positive. I had a open sore on my penis from wart removal I also have herpes which was not active at the time. I had a rash on my penis when I woke and a lymph node beside my ear, face side. I've been taking pep religiously now 58-60 hours after the incident, what chance do I have of contracting hiv?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

The earliest manifestations of HIV can not occur earlier than 3 weeks after the risky exposure.
So the rash on your penis and the lymph node behind ear could not be due to HIV. The penile rash may be due a Balanitis.

As you had a open sore on your penis and HSV 2 infection your risk of acquiring HIV could not be underestimated only when your sex partner is HIV positive. Otherwise you need not worry at all.
Dr S.Murugan.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor