Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had herpes on finger. Can immunization shot suppress immune system causing cold sore?

My daughter just got herpes whithrow on her finger for the first time and just got over the virus . It took 3-4 weeks for it to go away on her finger. Right after she got her last 6month shot and a week later she has the cold so starting again on the same finger, different spot though. Could the immunization shot cause her immune system to be down so that it causes another cold sore? She s only been without this sore for 1.5 weeks so I m frustrated its started again....
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,

I would like to inform you that herpes virus is responsible for causing herpetic whitlow on your daughter's finger.

Immunization boosts the immunity and not supress it,

we do not have a vaccine till date to prevent herpes infection.

Most probably the infection on your daughters finger developed following contact with someone who had herpes or sometimes an individual who has herpes ulcers over his/her lip or in the mouth, if has a finger nail /skin biting habit, the virus enters the broken skin and causes herpetic whitlow.

I would recommend you to see a physician soon,

he/she will prescribe antibiotics and some topical gels to be applied over the finger for your daughter.

i hope i answered your query,

i wish you and your daughter good health.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor