Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had hemorrhagic stroke. Have migriaine. Want to take psychedelic mushrooms

i had a hemmahoragic right hemisphere stroke about 6 months ago. I also suffer from migraine headaches and have read much about psilocybin used for migraine relief. I want to take a sub-psychoactive dose of psychadelic mushrooms to see if it will help, but am concerned about any complications it may cause due to my stroke. Can you provide any advice or insight?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello user,
You are advised not to take any external medications/mushrooms which is not advised to you as there are more chances of stroke symptoms in patients with previous strokes.

Also there are some mushrooms, which causes blood clotting values to change causing severe bleeding complains, even hemorrhagic stroke.

Hope my advise helped you.
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor