Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had heart surgeries and pacemaker placed. Scars on the collar bone. What to do?

I just had a pacemaker 3 weeks ago. Within the last mth and a half ive had 3 surgeries 1 loop recorder and 2 times for pacemaker first attemp was unsuccessful. I look like a freak. Scars and like a baseball u can see below my collor bone. I was released to go to work last week i havent been. I told worki need full 6 weeks. I havent told my doctor yet. Everyone stares. Im not pretty anymore. I cant sleep am forgetting things that happend maybe within a 2 day period. Am scared i dont want to die. Im sovdepressed
Asked On : Sun, 12 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     It does not seem reasonable or realistic to suggest some suitable solutions, with this inadequate information provided here... You have not stated your personal habits, family history or co-morbidities, even age, gender...which could have an influence on the diagnosis and outcome...
     When other problems have settled down, see a plastic surgeon – they are experts in this field / the size can be reduced, modified... / excellent chance of improvement, unless you have keloid...
     Psychiatric assessment and assistance can help your Depression / it is reactive – to the situation and you will be very well, no doubt.
     Discuss with your doctor...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.