Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had heart attack, stent implantation done, platelet count low, not improved. What could be the cause?

A friend of mine suffered a heart attach this past week and had one stint implanted and yesterday her platelet count went extremely low. The have given her several units of platelets, but it has not improved. What could be the cause? Just curious...Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
In heart attack anti platelet drugs are used like asprin clopidogrel Low molecular weight heparin,heparin . but it is uncommon to have low platelet count may be some other cause as viral infection or other drugs. bone marrow or auto immune problem.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor