Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had heart attack, angiography showed heart blockage. Will it clear by medication or surgery?

HELLO, my grandpa (74 years old) had heart attack in last week.....and in an-geography Dr. told that he has 80% of heart blockage. now they are saying according to his age they feel a risk behind the bypass my question is that, will it get clear by medication or surgery is necessary? and what kind of risk behind the surgery? also my grandpa has the Diabetes .
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for your questions

There is medicine available as yet which can clear the atherosclerotic burden and open the coronaries except in cases where there is superimposed platelet plug (thrombus) which can be lowered in burden by using potent antiplatelets and anithrombotics weighing the risk of bleeding.

CABG poses risk of
Recurrent heart attack
Heart failure

Hope that answers
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor