Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had head injury and back teeth knocked out. Having speech problem, tingling in hands. Will it be cured?

i was attacked 8 weeks ago, i had both eyes black and the back teeth knocked out, i was taken to hospital as i received head injury as well, i had a scan that showed no brain damage or broken neck/back as that was the medics worry, i am ok now but get a bit confused at times (not much) and no memory lose but sometimes speech problems. i also have tingling in my hand and have just about started writing but not that good and my hand is a bit numb, i also have problems with my mouth, tingling in my lips and numbness along with tongue problems,i dont feel heat in my mouth/tongue that good but my taste is better, when will things get back to normal, my mouth feels like i have had an injection from the dentist, its in the right hand and right side of my face but most of my tongue.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. stuttering,slurring,and slow speech are prevalent among the possible speech problems from brain trauma [ loss of common words or inability to form sentences correctly], i.e. cognitive problem, consult with a neuro-psychologist for detailed examination [higher functions].

.Remediation focuses on improving skills that have been lost or impaired.
.You should discuss any questions or concerns you have with a physiatrist [rehabilitation specialist]

2. Tingling & numbness [paresthesia] are somewhat common symptoms after a concussion, [as scan showed no brain damage or broken neck /back] thus possibilities arising from these can be excluded.

consult with an orthopedic/general surgeon regarding any nerve damage for hand numbness.

3. as rest of the symptoms are associated with cranial nerves functions, thus examination of cranial nerves [especially 7th nerve (sensory function-anterior 2/3 rd of the tongue),9th nerve (sensory function-posterior 1/3 rd of pharynx] along with weakness of lower cranial nerves [bulbar palsy] should be tested and examined by a neurologist.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor