Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had glucose tolerance test, triglyceride level, sugar level seem distorted. Start anti diabetic medicines?

I had glucose tolerance test a couple of years back. The result came out to be 184. But my latest fasting sugar is 95 whereas strangely postprandial sugar has come as 72! My triglyceride level varies betewen 200 to 350 over last 8 years. Do I need to start on anti diabetic medicine. My height is 167 cms and weight is 78 kgs. I also have fatty liver( non alcoholic)
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
The Glucose levels are NOT in DIABETES range and TG and NASH Non Alkoholic Steato Hepatitis are known to go hand in hand so my suggestion would be to reduce the intake of CArbohydrates and to Exercise and to may be start medication for Triglycerides because though the American recommendations for TG treatment are set at a higher level the same levels are more harmful in Asians and so keeping it at target IS helpful and will also help prevent incoming Diabetes .Checking HbA1c and confirming it to be less than or around 7% will also ensure that there is NO Diabetes.
May get back with more details if needed .Take care and WALK 4 km/day .
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Endocrinologist Dr. Om Lakhani's  Response

What you have described is what is known as Reactive hyperglycemia. The body reacts excessively to your to your meal by releasing more insulin. This is often seen in prediabetics. What you should do is get your HbA1c tested. If this falls in the range of 5.7-6.5% you are a pre-diabetic. Nowadays Metformin is used even in prediabetics and it is helpful in preventing subsequent development of diabetes mellitus.

You triglycerides are also pretty high. We can start you on fenofibrate to reduce it however recent trials have not shown much benefit of fenofibrates alone. Fatty liver is part of metabolic syndrome and prediabetes too is a part of the same syndrome.

Hope this helps

Dr. Om Lakhani
Consultant Diabetologist (online expert diabetes care consultantion)
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
recheck fasting post prandial sugar again :)
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor