Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had genital herpes and glossitis after unprotected intercourse. Proviral negative in Elisa test. Concerned about HIV chances

One night mistake on 1st feb 2013
Unprotected received oral and protected sex
Round to same but during sex I saw blood from her vagaina. Immediately stoped took the condom then wazhed and had a new condom made her wash her vagaina and then finished the rest in next 2min protected.
On 12th February 2013 had genital herpes. Got the medicine and got cured in 2 weeks. But on 20th noticed some ulcer type doctor said it was glossitis. Took medicine it came and went. I was worried of hiv and asked my doctor abtthe chances he said it can happen. I was very worried
Finally could not withstand the pressure and did my 1rst hiv test
Hiv elisa.tridot. p24 on 23feb2013 all negatives.
I thought it was over but doctor gave me shock and said it is not conclusive but reliable and indication that I dont have it but wanted more tests . I wanted the answer and then I went through my proviral dna test on 28feb2013.
It came as not detected. I thought now its over but the doctor said need to test by 6weeks.
Ohhhh on 17thmarch2013 got my tridot done result negative. This time I thought its over but again had to go through o e more test on 20thmarch2013 elisa reading 0.5 result negative.
My doctor says I will again have to test. I mentally harassed well this end
I am under tremendous pressure and not in a good mental contion.
Pls help me
Why is my elisa reading increasing from 0.41 to 0.50 am I seroconverting.
Is my proviral not conclusive
Can I have hiv after proviral negative
What should I do now.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

P24 antigen test and DNA PCR test after 3 weeks are more reliable and conclusive. As they are negative for you no further test is necessary.
Your doctor got confused and misguided you.
You need not worry at all for the past incidence.
Oral unprotected sex has very low risk, but in presence of Glossitis, the risk is slightly more. But with your negative DNA test rules out that possibility.
You are safe and not to worry any more.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015

The chances of acquiring HIV occurs in 2 cases:
1. If your partner is affected with HIV
2. If there is any cut/raw surface in your organ through which the infection can spread.

If the above mentioned criteria doesn't hold true for your case, then there is no need to worry about getting HIV.

There are certain tests like p24 assay or PCR for HIV, which becomes positive within a week and are almost 100 % sensitive.
Even the presence of a single virus in the body can be detected by PCR.
So, if this test comes negative, you can be sure that you are safe.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor