Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had gastroenteritis. Nauseous for days, severe diarrhea. Should I be concerned?

Hi there.
I had gastroenteritis a few weeks ago, and recoverd in three days or so however last week I had a flare up of 'something'. I was nausias for several days and then had very severe diorheea (and I have IBS and this blew that out the water!) Since then the nausia has passed, as has the diarrhea but my stools are still very pale yellow. Should I be concerned? How long before I visit my GP? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi..thanks for using HCM..
you have enteric infection... and now you have nausea, fever.
it can be also due to antibiotics induced diarrhea which you had taken in the past..
you need to under go stool examination,
you need to take antibitics and probiotics, multivitamins and ORS..
see your physician for this
all the very best..
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor