Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had gallbladder removed, pain under rib, heartburn, nausea. Could I have an ulcer?

My name is Chasity. I have had a history of ovarian cysts , anemia , I have acid reflux . I had my gallbladder removed a couple months ago. I now have sharp stabbing pain under my ribs. I think it could be an ulcer. I have been having really bad heartburn the past couple weeks. And I have been under a lot of stress. I have bad anxiety too. But the stomach pain is sharp and stabbing. Located in my upper right and left quadrants. Sometimes it s lower but not really. I have bad heartburn. And gas. My stomach feels like it is burning. I have nausea, but no vomiting. I also have a bad headache. Could I have an ulcer? Age: 19 Weight: 143 Height: 5 5 and a half.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Yes, this sounds like an peptic ulcer. Its quite common that what seems to be gallstones pain after its removal turns into peptic ulcer pain. That is why you probably havent noticed any relief after surgery.
If the pain radiates to the back, stones in the bile ducts are also possible. Due to this issue, stool can get white, urine dark. Nausea appears.

It is advisable for you to have abdominal ultrasound first. If no stones will be present, gastroscopy should be next step.

In a meanwhile please avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, coffee, alcohol.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor