Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had gallbladder removed, CBC nomal, may have dysfunction of sphincter of Oddi. Should I go ahead with pregnancy?

I am 5 3, 100 lbs, and 27 years old. After giving birth to my daughter last May my duct attached to my gallbladder got kinked. After gallbladder attacks for 3 months I ended up having my gallbladder removed. Since last August when it was taken out, I have had reoccuring symptoms off and on. I have had endoscopies, colonoscopies, CT scans, CBC is normal as well as all of the other tests. I have had two gastroenterologists say that they believe it may be the dysfunction of sphincter of oddi. Two weeks ago I went in to have a stomach empyting exam and discovered I am pregnant. Now I am approx. 6 weeks along and very concerned about what the dysfunction of sphincter of oddi can do to me during pregnancy. As well as to the baby. Both my OBGYN and Gastro think I will be okay but niether have ever dealt with a pregnant patient with my symptoms or possible issues. I am not in general good health and have had other on going issues in relation to endo, migraines, ect. I am very concerned about going through with this pregnancy and I cannot find information anywhere about pregnancy with this disorder. What are the possible implications and what should I do? I currently am on medicaid from losing my job bc of my health and have limited resources. I have attacks that feel similar to gall attacks. It comes on shortly after eating. There are no specific foods which are triggers. Something I eat today that makes me sick can be normal tomorrow. My episodes are anywhere from 30 min to 4 hours. I get nervous and avoid eating at times to avoid pain. Pain meds make the pain more intense as well.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Pregnancy definitely makes problems related to gallbladder worse. Even though you had the GB removed, the duct draining the gallbladder, the cystic duct, is still a potential source of pain. I do not think that this is a reason to abor the fetus, but you need a consult with a high-risk OB (a Perinatologist) to thoroughly review your symptoms and make sure that the other Providers have covered their bases before you make a decision.

I hope this helps. If you require more detail or a more prompt response, please use the Premium service. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor