Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had gall bladder removed with key hole surgery, pain under the arms, abdominal pain, sinus tachycardia. Any ideas ?

I had my gall bladder removed with key hole surgery, but there were complications in the recovery room, resulting in a return to the operating theatre to stop internal bleeding . Some months later an incisional hernia appeared, and a few weeks later repaired, but no successfully. Over many years I have suffered abdominal pain and chest discomfort under both arms and upper chest. I ve had a number of ECG s and no heart problems were detected. The pains under the arms are getting more frequent, and the abdominal pains are still a problem, The pain usually starts 4-5 hours after eating food, and has caused sinus tachycardia . Any ideas as to possible causes of the pain?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for using this forum.
There are number of symptoms which do appear after the removal of the gall bladder. The main symptoms persist with upper abdominal discomfort due to increase in gastritis due to the increase in reflux of bile into the stomach, specially after the meals. This can either present as heart or chest burn or just a discomfort within the chest. Other reasons is due to change in the body posture, due to repeated surgery , leading to muscle cramps which leads to shoulder pain. Sometimes even traces of small amount of carbon dioxide gas used during the key hole surgery is persistent within abdomen, under both the sides between chest and abdominal cavity which can also lead to pain under the arms and discomfort.
Are you taking any anti-peptic medications?
Feel free for further queries.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor